School ERP directory

School ERP software for every state and district in India

Pick your state to see school numbers from UDISE+ for every district, the board formats TACHY supports there, and every block and town it serves: 36 states and union territories, 784 districts, 13,72,195 schools on record.

State / UTBoardDistrictsSchoolsPrivate
Andaman and Nicobar IslandsCBSE340070
Andhra PradeshBSEAP and BIEAP2853,6229,652
Arunachal PradeshCBSE (state schools)273,395454
AssamSEBA and AHSEC3556,2004,227
BiharBihar School Examination Board (BSEB)3884,3525,625
ChandigarhCBSE122874
ChhattisgarhCG Board (CGBSE)3354,6976,355
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and DiuCBSE and Gujarat Board3——
DelhiCBSE (most Delhi schools)132,1541,034
GoaGoa Board (GBSHSE)31,440132
GujaratGujarat Board (GSEB)3452,22912,887
HaryanaHaryana Board (BSEH)2323,0097,972
Himachal PradeshHP Board (HPBOSE)1216,0212,343
Jammu and KashmirJKBOSE2028,3275,252
JharkhandJharkhand Academic Council (JAC)2444,1461,427
KarnatakaKarnataka Board (KSEAB)3167,56114,210
KeralaKerala Board (KBPE / DHSE)1415,4402,901
LadakhJKBOSE and CBSE293497
LakshadweepCBSE1340
Madhya PradeshMP Board (MPBSE)551,21,32628,583
MaharashtraMaharashtra State Board (MSBSHSE)361,04,90317,832
ManipurBOSEM and COHSEM164,575964
MeghalayaMeghalaya Board (MBOSE)1213,9901,913
MizoramMizoram Board (MBSE)113,786970
NagalandNagaland Board (NBSE)172,521687
OdishaBSE Odisha and CHSE Odisha3060,4645,500
PuducherryCBSE (since 2023-24) and Tamil Nadu / Kerala boards2444165
PunjabPunjab School Education Board (PSEB)2319,3545,023
RajasthanRajasthan Board (RBSE)411,03,12633,820
SikkimCBSE (state schools)6962282
Tamil NaduTamil Nadu State Board3858,55912,162
TelanganaBSE Telangana and TSBIE3342,15811,390
TripuraTripura Board (TBSE)84,706316
Uttar PradeshUP Board (UPMSP)752,31,49980,111
UttarakhandUttarakhand Board (UBSE)1320,3113,493
West BengalWBBSE and WBCHSE2375,32255

Source: UDISE+ (Ministry of Education) school-level records, published on India Data Portal under the Open Data Commons Attribution licence and retrieved on 12 Jan 2022. Figures use the district boundaries of that year. Places: Local Government Directory, Government of India.